MYTH vs. FACT: Washington State Supreme Court Affirms DNR Trust Mandate
[…] DNR has a fiduciary obligation to manage the lands in a manner that generates revenue for the beneficiaries.  The Supreme Court expressly stated that timber harvests enable DNR to make state lands productive, which aligns with its duties as a trustee. Until other uses meet or exceed the revenue generated from sustainable timber harvests on some of the most productive timberlands in the world, DNR has a fiduciary obligation to continue sustainably harvesting timber from state trust lands.  State law (RCW 79.10.320) also requires that DNR “shall manage the state-owned lands under its jurisdiction which are primarily valuable for the purpose of forest crops on a sustained-yield basis insofar as compatible with other statutory directives.”